Is Butter Gluten-Free?

What Is Butter Made Of? To understand why butter is gluten free we should take a look at what butter is, and what it’s made from. By definition butter is a pale yellow edible fatty substance made by churning cream and used as a spread or in cooking.

The only ingredient in butter is Cream. This cream typically comes from a cow but butter can be made from any animal that produces milk, including goat and sheep. The cream is churned until the butter fat separates from the butter milk.

Is butter O.K. for Celiac? Yes! Butter is O.K. for Celiac. If you have celiac disease you can still enjoy butter on your food since it is naturally gluten free. Butter is also considered very low risk for cross contamination.

Is butter and eggs gluten free? Yes! Butter and eggs are both gluten free! Dairy and eggs are naturally gluten free since they are both an animal byproduct and are not derived from wheat. \

Does milk have gluten? No, milk does not have gluten. All dairy products are gluten free unless they’ve been combined with another ingredient that has gluten or have been cross contaminated in the fridge.

What foods should you avoid if you are gluten free? If you are gluten free you should avoid any foods that have wheat in them. Like bread, bagels, cereal, cakes, cookies and food that has soy sauce in it.

.Grains that have Gluten – Wheat (bran, starch, germ, berries), Barley, Rye, Couscous, Triticale, Bulgur, Durum, Kamut, Graham, Semolina, Dextrin, Farina, Farro

Is there any gluten in butter? No there is no gluten in plain butter. Butter is a dairy product that is made from 100% milk or cream.

To learn more of this topic click the link below!