Is traditional miso soup gluten free?

Most of the ingredients used to make miso soup are naturally gluten free. However the misopaste used to make the miso soup may not be gluten free.

Miso paste is fermented from soy beans, wheat, barley, chickpeas or buckwheat with koji.

So the miso paste may still have gluten protein left in it if it’s fermented from a wheat based grain like barley.

Other Gluten Free Articles

Is Bud Light Gluten Free?

Are Panera Chips Gluten Free?

Is Panda Express Orange Chicken Gluten Free?