Eating Works » Gluten Free Info » Is Gin Gluten Free? Yes, Here’s Why + Best Brands/Recipes

Is Gin Gluten Free? Yes, Here’s Why + Best Brands/Recipes

Warning: Undefined variable $post in /home/customer/www/ on line 142

Is gin gluten free? I’m happy to report that the answer is yes! All alcohol made via the distillation process is gluten free because distillation eliminates gluten peptides. So grain based gin is gluten free along with non grain based gin options made from potatoes and apples. Read the post below to find out which gins are officially gluten free. Some flavored gin drinks may not be gluten free so always read the labels.

photo of gin with text that says is gin gluten free

This post may contain affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases at no cost to you. See my Affiliate Disclosure to read my policy and more about affiliate links.

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

Is Gin Gluten Free?

Yes, gin is considered to be naturally gluten free by the Celiac Disease Foundation even though Gin is typically distilled from grains that contain gluten including barley, wheat and rye. Despite the fact that gin is often made from grains it’s still gluten free because there are zero gluten peptides in distilled alcohol.

So the distillation process gin goes through eliminates any residual gluten from the barley, wheat or rye.

Additionally, some gin is distilled from potatoes. Potatoes are naturally gluten free.

Some Gin May Not Be Gluten Free

Even though all gin is naturally gluten free. Because according to the Celiac Disease Foundation there are zero gluten peptides in distilled alcohol. Some brands of gin may contain gluten if they are flavored.

So when purchasing flavored gin or mixed drinks with gin listed as an ingredient make sure to check the label for any products containing the word “wheat.” The safest way to make sure the flavored gin you are buying is gluten free is to buy one that is clearly labeled as, “gluten-free.”

Can Celiac People Drink Gin?

Yes, people with celiac disease can drink gin because it’s made from distilled grains. The distillation process eliminates any gluten from the rye, barley or wheat the gin is made from. Some brands of gin are made from potatoes. Potatoes are naturally gluten free and also safe for those with celiac disease to consume.

What Is Gin?

Gin is a distilled alcoholic beverage made from certain grains, juniper berries or potatoes that is flavored with botanicals.

What Is Gin Made Of?

Gin is typically made from distilled barley, wheat and rye. Some brands of gin are made from potatoes.

How Is Gin Made?

  • The main ingredient juniper berries, spices, botanicals, wheat, barley or rye are added to a still.
  • The spices are then added to the still where it runs for up to 6 hours. The alcohol vapors rise up out of the still. When the hot steam hits the cold part of the machine it turns it back to a liquid. The liquid gin is collected into vats where the alcohol level can be tested.
  • Some distilleries will add additional flavoring from different vegetables like parsnips.
  • Then the gin is bottled, corked and distributed!

What Does Gin Taste Like?

Gin has a herbal flavor with a touch of citrus that comes from botanicals like juniper berries or other fruits. Most gin is dry and less sweet with notes of pine. There are many types of gin. All of which have slightly different flavors including:

  • Old Tom Gin
  • London Dry Gin
  • Plymouth Gin
  • New Western Dry Gin

Nutritional Information Of Gin

Gin Nutrition Facts

  • Calories: 97
  • Fat: 0g
  • Sodium: 0.42mg
  • Carbohydrates: 0g
  • Fiber: 0g
  • Sugars: 0g
  • Protein: 0g
  • Alcohol: 14g

What Is Gluten?

Gluten is protein that acts as a binder in grains including wheat, barley, rye, kamut, spelt and others. The gluten acts like glue that holds the food’s shape together. Gluten is what gives bread that beautiful webbing texture and crunch. This webbing is known as a gluten structure.

Since gluten is literally glue, it tends to slow down digestion, cause inflammation and can be an allergen to some people who have celiac disease.

It’s impossible to strip gluten away from the grains. The only way to avoid eating gluten is to eliminate gluten containing grains from your diet.

Can Celiacs Drink Gin and Tonic?

Gin and tonic is a popular drink only made with three ingredients:

  • Gin
  • Tonic Water
  • Ice

Gin and tonic water are both naturally gluten free so people with celiac disease can drink gin and tonics!

How to Make A Gluten Free Gin and Tonic

gin and tonic in a glass with ice and lemon peel

Gin and tonic is one of the easiest cocktails to make! Simply combine

  • 2 ounces Gin
  • 4 ounces Tonic Water

In a glass filled with ice and enjoy!

What Alcohol Can Celiacs Not Drink?

Alcoholic beverages are made one of two ways. They are either distilled or fermented. All alcoholic beverages that have been distilled are gluten free because the distillation process eliminates gluten peptides. Fermented alcoholic beverages can still contain some starches and sugars from the original ingredients.

Whether or not fermented drinks are gluten free depends on the ingredients they are made from. If the original ingredient has gluten in it then the drink will not be gluten free and therefore not suitable for celiacs to drink.

Fermented alcoholic beverages that celiacs cannot drink safely include:

What Alcohol Can I Drink That is Gluten Free?

  • Vodka
  • Tequila
  • Wine
  • Whiskey
  • Rum
  • Gluten Free Beer
  • True Hard Cider
  • Liqueurs
  • Cordials

Is There Gluten in Bombay Gin?

No, Bombay gin is considered to be gluten free!

Can Alcohol Make Celiac Worse?

Even though alcohol is gluten free. Over consuming alcohol is known to make celiac disease worse. Alcohol is inflammatory and hard for the body to process. Since celiac is an autoimmune disorder, inflammation is one of the symptoms.

Consuming too much of any inflammatory food or drink including alcohol will increase the body’s overall amount of inflammation which will exacerbate symptoms associated with celiac disease.

Common Brands Of Gin

  • Hendrick’s
  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Beefeater
  • Gordon’s
  • Tanqueray
  • Seagram’s
  • Larios
  • Gin Mare
bottles of gin with text that says gluten free gin brands

Gluten Free Gin Brands To Buy If You’re Gluten Free

Before you head out to the wine store check out this list of gluten free gin brands you can enjoy worry free!

  • Gordon’s
  • Gin Mare
  • Whitley Neill
  • Manchester Gin
  • Martin Miller’s Gin
  • Lairos
  • Hendrick’s
  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Tanqueray
  • Aviation American Gin
  • Seagram’s
  • Beefeater Gin

Gin Not Made From Grains That Contain Gluten

Not all gin is made from grains that contain gluten. Some are made from potatoes and other products including the following brands:

  • G-Vine Gin Products: Is made from vine grape blossoms and herbs and spices.
  • Monololowah Dry Gin: Made from distilled potatoes.
  • Jackford Irish Potato Gin: Made from distilled potatoes.
  • Schramm Organic Gin: Made from potatoes.
  • Chase Gin: Distilled from Chase Vodka which is made from potatoes.
  • Cap Rock Organic Gin: Distilled from apples.
  • Highside Distilled Gin: Apple based.
  • Estate Gin: Apple based.
  • Nordisk Gin: apple based.
  • Ashuelot Gin: apple based.
  • Calvadoses Barrel Aged Apple Gin

Gluten Free Alternatives To Gin

Gin is gluten free, but if you can’t get ahold of a nice bottle of gin, here are some other alternatives for you to try.

  • Vodka
  • Tequila
  • Wine
  • Whiskey
  • Rum

Halloween Gin Cocktails

If you are hosting a Halloween Party this year, you probably have a checklist already going in your head: buy Halloween candy, bake spooky halloween treats, get Halloween costumes ready, put up Halloween decorations around the house… it’s a lot to keep track of!

But there’s one thing every party needs: drinks! These 5 Halloween gin cocktails are perfect for all the adult ghosts, monsters and witches in your house. And although many of these Halloween drinks are already spooky, you can take things up a notch with festive cocktail glasses to make them extra spooky.

Is Gin Vegan?

Luckily all distilled alcoholic spirts including gin are vegan. The only reason gin wouldn’t be vegan is if it was a flavored brand that added honey to the ingredient list. Cream based liquor is also not vegan since it contains dairy.

Is Gin Keto Friendly?

Gin is keto friendly because it has zero carbs and zero sugar in it. Even though it is low in carbohydrates and sugar it still has a lot of calories. So one drink made with gin will not pull you out of ketosis.

Is gin gluten free google web story!

Is Bud Light Next Gluten Free?

No Bud Light Next is technically not gluten free. However it does have less gluten in it than regular beer because it has been watered down. Furthermore. The manufacturer likely adds enzymes into the final beer. These enzymes digest the excess carbohydrates reducing the amount of net carbs in Bud Light Next to zero grams of carbs.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *